18 tips on How to MB6-704 Test Like a Badass [1 to 18]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW MB6-704 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/MB6-704-dumps.html


Downloadable of MB6-704 actual exam materials and testing material for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated MB6-704 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction exam Today!

2016 May MB6-704 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You have a class named Class l that has a public method named methodl. 

For method1, you plan to create an event handler that is defined in the Application Object 

Tree (AOT). 

For the event handler, you need to develop code that runs after method l executes. 

What should you use to define the code for the event handler? 

A. A display method on a table 

B. A static method on a class 

C. The new method on a class. 

D. A public instance method on a class 

Answer: B 


Q2. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server Repotting Services (SSRS) report for a customer. 

You need to ensure that the report is available in Dynamics AX. 

Where should you save the report? 

A. The Dynamics AX model store 

B. The SSRS server 

C. The Application Object Server (AOS) 

D. The Dynamics AX clients 

Answer: B 


Q3. You plan to import a .xpo file to Dynamics AX. 

You need to identify which changes the .xpo code will make to the Dynamics AX environment prior to importing the .xpo file, 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Compare tool 

B. The Code profiler 

C. The X++ compiler 

D. The Tracing cockpit 

Answer: A 


Q4. You have a form that displays a list of items from a table named Table l. 

You need to prevent all users from updating the records by using the form. What should you modify? 

A. The table field groups 

B. The menu items 

C. The form template 

D. The data source 

Answer: B 


Q5. You are planning the Dynamics AX architecture for a company that has two legal entities. 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements: 

Application logic must be shared between the two legal entities. 

Integration ports must be shared between the two legal entities. 

Data must not be shared between the two legal entities. 

What should you recommend creating? 

A. Two separate Dynamics AX instances that each has one data partition and one legal entity 

B. One Dynamics AX instance that has one data partition and two legal entities 

C. One Dynamics AX instance that has two Application Object Server (AOS) instances with a legal entity for each AOS instance 

D. One Dynamics AX instance that has two data partitions with one legal entity in each partition 

Answer: D 


Q6. You need to develop a solution to process accounts receivable. The solution must halt the process and display a message if the process starts before the last day of the month. The process must resume once the user acknowledges the message. 

Which communication statement should you use? 

A. Warning ("This process should only be started on the last day of the month"); 

B. Info ("This process should only be started on the last day of the month"); 

C. Box: warning ("This process should only be started on the last day of the month"); 

D. Error ("This process should only be started on the last day of the month"); 

E. Print "This process should only be started on the last day of the month"; 

Answer: C 


MB6-704 exam topics

Replace MB6-704 test question:

Q7. You have a table named Table l that contains a string field named Description. 

Users want to search for records in Table l based on words that might be present in Description. The words can be anywhere in the Description field. 

You need to ensure that when the users create queries that are filtered based on the Description field, the query results must be returned in the least amount of time possible. 

What should you do on Table l? 

A. Create a non-unique index in Description. 

B. Add Description to the AutoSummary field group. 

C. Create a full text index in Description. 

D. Write a find method. 

Answer: C 


Q8. You need to identify how the Application Object Server (AOS) implements Code Access Security to prevent secured APIs from being invoked by untrusted code. 

Which three verifications are performed by the AOS? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. That the assert is executed on the multiple tiers from the secured class 

B. That the code asserts the appropriate permission on the call stack to use the secured class 

C. That the assert is executed in trusted code and saved in the Application Object Tree (AOT) 

D. That the assert is executed on the same tier as the secured class 

E. That the assert modifies the client only invocations of the secured class 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q9. You have a menu item named menu item l that is used to launch a form named Form l by using the rich client. 

You need to ensure that users who are granted the Maintain customer addresses privilege can use menu item l to open Form l in read mode. 

What should you do? 

A. Set menu item l to run on the server. Modify the Enabled property of the Maintain customer addresses privilege. 

B. Create an entry point for the Maintain customer addresses privilege. Set the Access Level property of the entry point 

C. Create an entry point for the Maintain customer addresses privilege. Add Form l to the Maintain customer addresses privilege. 

D. Set menu item l to run on the server. Add Form l to the Maintain customer addresses privilege. 

Answer: B


Q10. You have the following X++ code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


Method l and method2 are in Class l. Method3 is in Class2. 

You need to set the value of vanable3 to the value of variable l from class l Obj. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 22? 

A. Variable3 = classl Obj.methodl(); 

B. Variable3 = new Class l{) .variable l; 

C. Variable3 = class l Obj. variable l; 

D. Variable3 = this. variable l ; 

Answer: A 


Q11. You need to replace a value from a specific position of a container 

Which function should you use? 

A. ConDel 

B. ConPoke 

C. ConFind 

D. ConNull 

Answer: B 


Q12. You are developing a solution that will delete some records from a specific table. 

You need to add a button that has delete logic on a Click event. Users must be prompted for input in the form of Yes or No before executing the delete operation. 

What are two possible communication tools you can use to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Warning Boxes 

B. Print, pause 

C. Dialog boxes 

D. Warning Info log 

E. Error Info log 

Answer: B,C 


MB6-704 real exam

Exact MB6-704 bundle:

Q13. You need to extract the last three characters from the string value of 122018 by using X++ code. 

Which two code segments achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. = substr('122018', 0,3) 

B. = substr('122018', 4,3) 

C. = substr('122018', 6,-3) 

D. = str2num('122018', 3) 

E. = str2num('122018', -3) 

Answer: B,C 


Q14. You work in a shared development environment. You frequently use private projects. 

Which statement accurately describes the private projects? 

A. Changes made to the objects in the private projects are visible only to the user who creates the projects. 

B. Private projects can have only one version in source control. 

C. Other users can be granted access to the private projects by using security roles. 

D. Private projects are visible only to the user who creates the projects. 

Answer: D 


Q15. You need to identify which permission can be set only on a form that has date effective data. 

Which permission should you identify? 

A. Correct 

B. Create 

C. Delete 

D. Read 

E. Update 

Answer: A 


Q16. You are developing a solution to insert and update records in a table named Table l. Table l is structured as shown in the following table. 


You have the following X++ code: 


You need to identify the output of the X++ code. 

What should you identify? 

A. Error 

B. Max value 

C. Break 

D. Data error 

Answer: B 


Q17. You create a privilege to maintain vendor information. 

To which two elements can you add the privilege? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Policies 

B. Process Cycles 

C. Duties 

D. Roles 

E. Permissions 

Answer: B,C 


Q18. You are writing logic to fetch data from a database. The logic will use a select statement. You need to identify which keyword to use to fetch a single record from the database. Which keyword should you use? 

A. FirstFast 

B. ForUpdate 

C. Exists 

D. FirstOnly 

Answer: D 



see more Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Development Introduction