N10-004 testing software(421 to 435) for client: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW N10-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/N10-004-dumps.html


Exam Code: N10-004 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass N10-004 Exam.

2016 Apr N10-004 Study Guide Questions:

Q421. Which of the following logical network topologies is used to provide a secure connection across the Internet?

A. VLAN

B. Peer to Peer

C. VTP

D. VPN

Answer: D


Q422. An administrator is setting up a network and would like to prevent users from having the ability to plug their PC into the network to receive an IP address. Which of the following addressing schemes should the technician use?

A. NAT

B. Dynamic

C. Subnetting

D. Static

Answer: D


Q423. Which of the following cables is the MOST susceptible to interference?

A. Fiber

B. Coax

C. UTP

D. STP

Answer: C


Q424. An administrator would like to test the firewall rules on a corporate network. Which of the following tools would MOST likely be used?

A. Port scanner

B. Ping sweep

C. Traffic shaper

D. Packet sniffer

Answer: A


Q425. A network technician arrives to work and discovers users are having a problem connecting the company server. The server operator was working on upgrades the night before. Which of the following documents should the technician use to attempt to discover the problem?

A. Network maps

B. Change management

C. Baselines

D. Cable management

Answer: B


N10-004 real exam

Far out N10-004 practice exam:

Q426. Which of the following describes what the number two represents in 100Base2 cabling?

A. Fiber

B. Coaxial cable

C. UTP

D. Twisted pair

Answer: B


Q427. A network administrator is checking work on some new CAT5 LAN network cabling installed at an organization. Multiple lines are receiving poor signals, and the administrator finds the lengths of the runs to be sometimes over 350 feet (107 meters). Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

A. CAT5 cable runs over 330 feet (100 meters) need to utilize STP instead of UTP.

B. CAT5 cabling is limited to single-run lines of 330 feet (100 meters).

C. CAT5 cabling is limited to single-run lines of 250 feet (76 meters).

D. CAT5 cabling needs to have terminators installed at each end for runs over 330 feet (100 meters).

Answer: B


Q428. An organization wants to minimize the amount of traffic caused by streaming video over the WAN. Which of the following would the network administrator implement?

A. Multicasting

B. Load balancing

C. VLAN Trunking

D. GRE tunneling

Answer: A


Q429. Which of the following protocols is commonly used for VoIP technology?

A. Telnet

B. SMTP

C. SIP

D. SNMP

Answer: C


Q430. Which of the following is required if ports from VLANs on two separate switches need to broadcast to each other?

A. Port mirroring

B. VPN

C. Trunking

D. Port authentication

Answer: C


N10-004 free download

Validated N10-004 ebook:

Q431. Which of the following services is used to create or update a client's DNS 'A' and 'PTR' records automatically?

A. Kerberos

B. BIND

C. WINS

D. DHCP

Answer: D


Q432. Which of the following allows TCP/IP packets to be analyzed for possible threats?

A. Proxy server

B. IDS

C. CSU

D. DNS server

Answer: B


Q433. Which of the following network topologies is normally used in MAN to provide fault tolerance between routers?

A. Star

B. Bus

C. Mesh

D. Ring

Answer: C


Q434. Which of the following cables covers the LONGEST distance?

A. 10GBaseT

B. 10GBaseFR

C. 100BaseTX

D. 1000BaseX

Answer: B


Q435. Which of the following WAN technologies uses a telephone cable?

A. POTS

B. FDDI

C. SONET

D. Cable modem

Answer: A