N10-006 guidance(76 to 90) for consumer: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/N10-006-dumps.html


Exam Code: N10-006 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass N10-006 Exam.

2016 Mar N10-006 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. Which of the following will negotiate standoff timers to allow multiple devices to communicate on congested network segments? 

A. CSMA/CD 

B. OSPF 

C. DOCSIS 

D. BGP 

Answer: A 


Q77. A technician is setting up a new network and wants to create redundant paths through the network. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent performance degradation? 

A. Port mirroring 

B. Spanning tree 

C. ARP inspection 

D. VLAN 

Answer: B 


Q78. A system administrator wants to update a web-based application to the latest version. Which of the following procedures should the system administrator perform FIRST? 

A. Remove all user accounts on the server 

B. Isolate the server logically on the network 

C. Block all HTTP traffic to the server 

D. Install the software in a test environment 

Answer: D 


Q79. Which of the following is the main difference between TCP and UDP? 

A. TCP data flows in two directions, while UDP data flows from server to client. 

B. The TCP header implements flags, while the UDP header does not. 

C. The TCP header implements checksum, while the UDP header does not. 

D. TCP connections can be secured by stateful firewalls, while UDP connections cannot. 

Answer: B 


Q80. Packet analysis reveals multiple GET and POST requests from an internal host to a URL without any response from the server. Which of the following is the BEST explanation that describes this scenario? 

A. Compromised system 

B. Smurf attack 

C. SQL injection attack 

D. Man-in-the-middle 

Answer: A 


N10-006 torrent

Up to date N10-006 real exam:

Q81. A technician just completed a new external website and setup access rules in the firewall. After some testing, only users outside the internal network can reach the site. The website responds to a ping from the internal network and resolves the proper public address. Which of the following could the technician do to fix this issue while causing internal users to route to the website using an internal address? 

A. Configure NAT on the firewall 

B. Implement a split horizon DNS 

C. Place the server in the DMZ 

D. Adjust the proper internal ACL 

Answer: B 


Q82. HOTSPOT 

Corporate headquarters provided your office a portion of their class B subnet to use at a new office location. Allocate the minimum number of addresses (using CIDR notation) needed to accommodate each department. 


Alter accommodating each department, identify the unused portion of the subnet by responding to the question on the graphic. All drop downs must be filled. 

Instructions: When the simulation is complete, please select the Done button to submit. 





All Networks have the range form /0 to/32 

Answer: 


Explanation:

Sales network – /26 – This will provide up to 62 usable IP addresses (64-2 for 

subnet and broadcast IP) 

HR network - /27 – This will provide for up to 30 usable IP’s (32-2) 

IT - /28 – This will provide for up to 14 usable IP’s (16-2) 

Finance - /26 – Note that a /27 is 32 IP addresses but 2 of those are reserved for the network and 

broadcast IP’s and can’t be used for hosts. 

Marketing - /28 

If we add up how many IP blocks are used that is 64+32+16+64+16=192. 

A /24 contains 256 IP addresses, so 256-192=64. 

So the last unused box should be a /26, which equates to 64 addresses


Q83. A network technician is diligent about maintaining all system servers' at the most current service pack level available. After performing upgrades, users experience issues with server-based applications. Which of the following should be used to prevent issues in the future? 

A. Configure an automated patching server 

B. Virtualize the servers and take daily snapshots 

C. Configure a honeypot for application testing 

D. Configure a test lab for updates 

Answer: D 


Q84. A company has a new offering to provide access to their product from a central location rather than clients internally hosting the product on the client network. The product contains sensitive corporate information that should not be accessible from one client to another. This is an example of which of the following? 

A. Public SaaS 

B. Private SaaS 

C. Hybrid IaaS 

D. Community IaaS 

Answer: B 


Q85. A customer has engaged a company to improve the availability of all of the customer's services and applications, enabling the customer to minimize downtime to a few hours per quarter. Which of the following will document the scope of the activities the company will provide to the customer, including the intended outcomes? 

A. MLA 

B. MOU 

C. SOW 

D. SLA 

Answer: C 


N10-006 free practice test

Downloadable N10-006 test preparation:

Q86. An administrator has a virtualization environment that includes a vSAN and iSCSI switching. Which of the following actions could the administrator take to improve the performance of data transfers over iSCSI switches? 

A. The administrator should configure the switch ports to auto-negotiate the proper Ethernet settings. 

B. The administrator should configure each vSAN participant to have its own VLAN. 

C. The administrator should connect the iSCSI switches to each other over inter-switch links (ISL). 

D. The administrator should set the MTU to 9000 on the each of the participants in the vSAN. 

Answer: D 


Q87. A technician needs to ensure that new systems are protected from electronic snooping of Radio Frequency emanations. Which of the following standards should be consulted? 

A. DWDM 

B. MIMO 

C. TEMPEST 

D. DOCSIS 

Answer: C 


Q88. A technician needs to install software onto company laptops to protect local running services, from external threats. Which of the following should the technician install and configure on the laptops if the threat is network based? 

A. A cloud-based antivirus system with a heuristic and signature based engine 

B. A network based firewall which blocks all inbound communication 

C. A host-based firewall which allows all outbound communication 

D. A HIDS to inspect both inbound and outbound network communication 

Answer: C 


Q89. Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO). 

A. OSPF 

B. VTP trunking 

C. Virtual PBX 

D. RADIUS 

E. 802.1x 

Answer: DE 


Q90. A company has seen an increase in ransomware across the enterprise. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the occurrences? 

A. ARP inspection 

B. Intrusion detection system 

C. Web content filtering 

D. Port filtering 

Answer: C