NSE4 testing software(16 to 30) for customers: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE4 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE4-dumps.html


Approved of NSE4 study guide materials and software for Fortinet certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE4 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400) exam Today!

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 21) 

What functions can the IPv6 Neighbor Discovery protocol accomplish? (Choose two.) 

A. Negotiate the encryption parameters to use. 

B. Auto-adjust the MTU setting. 

C. Autoconfigure addresses and prefixes. 

D. Determine other nodes reachability. 

Answer: C,D 


Q17. - (Topic 9) 

Which statements are correct regarding URL filtering on a FortiGate unit? (Choose two.) 

A. The allowed actions for URL filtering include allow, block, monitor and exempt. 

B. The allowed actions for URL filtering are Allow and Block only. 

C. URL filters may be based on patterns using simple text, wildcards and regular expressions. 

D. URL filters are based on simple text only and require an exact match. 

Answer: A,C 


Q18. - (Topic 3) 

The order of the firewall policies is important. Policies can be re-ordered from either the GUI or the CLI. Which CLI command is used to perform this function? 

A. set order 

B. edit policy 

C. reorder 

D. move 

Answer: D 


Q19. - (Topic 17) 

FSSO provides a single sign on solution to authenticate users transparently to a FortiGate unit using credentials stored in Windows active directory. 

Which of the following statements are correct regarding FSSO in a Windows domain environment when agent mode is used? (Choose two.) 

A. An FSSO collector agent must be installed on every domain controller. 

B. An FSSO domain controller agent must be installed on every domain controller. 

C. The FSSO domain controller agent will regularly update user logon information on the FortiGate unit. 

D. The FSSO collector agent will receive user logon information from the domain controller agent and will send it to the FortiGate unit. 

Answer: B,D 


Q20. - (Topic 16) 

Which statement correctly describes the output of the command diagnose ips anomaly list? 

A. Lists the configured DoS policy. 

B. List the real-time counters for the configured DoS policy. 

C. Lists the errors captured when compiling the DoS policy. 

D. Lists the IPS signature matches. 

Answer: B 


NSE4 free question

Far out NSE4 test question:

Q21. - (Topic 18) 

Bob wants to send Alice a file that is encrypted using public key cryptography. 

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of public key cryptography in this scenario? 

A. Bob will use his private key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

B. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob's private key to decrypt the file. 

C. Bob will use Alice's public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

D. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

Answer: C 


Q22. - (Topic 22) 

Which statements are true about offloading antivirus inspection to a Security Processor (SP)? (Choose two.) 

A. Both proxy-based and flow-based inspection are supported. 

B. A replacement message cannot be presented to users when a virus has been detected. 

C. It saves CPU resources. 

D. The ingress and egress interfaces can be in different SPs. 

Answer: B,C 


Q23. - (Topic 8) 

Which statements are true regarding the use of a PAC file to configure the web proxy settings in an Internet browser? (Choose two.) 

A. Only one proxy is supported. 

B. Can be manually imported to the browser. 

C. The browser can automatically download it from a web server. 

D. Can include a list of destination IP subnets where the browser can connect directly to without using a proxy. 

Answer: C,D 


Q24. - (Topic 13) 

Examine the following spanning tree configuration on a FortiGate in transparent mode: 

config system interface 

edit <interface name> 

set stp-forward enable 

end 

Which statement is correct for the above configuration? 

A. The FortiGate participates in spanning tree. 

B. The FortiGate device forwards received spanning tree messages. 

C. Ethernet layer-2 loops are likely to occur. 

D. The FortiGate generates spanning tree BPDU frames. 

Answer: B 


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

How is the FortiGate password recovery process? 

A. Interrupt boot sequence, modify the boot registry and reboot. After changing the password, reset the boot registry. 

B. Log in through the console port using the “maintainer” account within several seconds of physically power cycling the FortiGate. 

C. Hold down the CTRL + Esc (Escape) keys during reboot, then reset the admin password. 

D. Interrupt the boot sequence and restore a configuration file for which the password has 

been modified. 

Answer: B 


NSE4 simulations

Verified NSE4 braindump:

Q26. - (Topic 6) 

What is IPsec Perfect Forwarding Secrecy (PFS)?. 

A. A phase-1 setting that allows the use of symmetric encryption. 

B. A phase-2 setting that allows the recalculation of a new common secret key each time the session key expires. 

C. A ‘key-agreement’ protocol. 

D. A ‘security-association-agreement’ protocol. 

Answer: B 


Q27. - (Topic 3) 

In which order are firewall policies processed on a FortiGate unit? 

A. From top to down, according with their sequence number. 

B. From top to down, according with their policy ID number. 

C. Based on best match. 

D. Based on the priority value. 

Answer: A 


Q28. - (Topic 2) 

What is the maximum number of FortiAnalyzer/FortiManager devices a FortiGate unit can be configured to send logs to? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: C 


Q29. - (Topic 1) 

When creating FortiGate administrative users, which configuration objects specify the account rights? 

A. Remote access profiles. 

B. User groups. 

C. Administrator profiles. 

D. Local-in policies. 

Answer: C 


Q30. - (Topic 12) 

A FortiGate unit is configured with three Virtual Domains (VDOMs) as illustrated in the exhibit. 


Which of the following statements are true if the network administrator wants to route traffic between all the VDOMs? (Choose three.) 

A. The administrator can configure inter-VDOM links to avoid using external interfaces and routers. 

B. As with all FortiGate unit interfaces, firewall policies must be in place for traffic to be allowed to pass through any interface, including inter-VDOM links. 

C. This configuration requires a router to be positioned between the FortiGate unit and the Internet for proper routing. 

D. Inter-VDOM routing is automatically provided if all the subnets that need to be routed are locally attached. 

E. As each VDOM has an independent routing table, routing rules need to be set (for example, static routing, OSPF) in each VDOM to route traffic between VDOMs. 

Answer: A,B,E 



see more Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)