Top 15 testing software NSE4 for examinee (61 to 75)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE4 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE4-dumps.html


Exam Code: NSE4 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE4 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 11) 

Examine the static route configuration shown below; then answer the question following it. config router static edit 1 set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0 set device port1 set gateway 172.11.12.1 set distance 10 set weight 5 next edit 2 set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0 set blackhole enable set distance 5 set weight 10 next end Which of the following statements correctly describes the static routing configuration 

provided? (Choose two.) 

A. All traffic to 172.20.1.0/24 is dropped by the FortiGate. 

B. As long as port1 is up, all traffic to 172.20.1.0/24 is routed by the static route number 1. If the interface port1 is down, the traffic is routed using the blackhole route. 

C. The FortiGate unit does NOT create a session entry in the session table when the traffic is being routed by the blackhole route. 

D. The FortiGate unit creates a session entry in the session table when the traffic is being 

routed by the blackhole route. 

Answer: A,C 


Q62. - (Topic 20) 

Examine the following output from the diagnose sys session list command: 

session info: proto=6 proto_state=65 duration=3 expire=9 timeout=3600 flags=00000000 sockflag=00000000 sockport=443 av_idx=9 use=5 origin-shaper=guarantee-100kbps prio=2 guarantee 12800Bps max 134217728Bps traffic 

13895Bps 

reply-shaper=guarantee-100kbps prio=2 guarantee 12800Bps max 134217728Bps traffic 

13895Bps 

state=redir local may_dirty ndr npu nlb os rs 

statistic(bytes/packets/allow_err): org=864/8/1 reply=2384/7/1 tuples=3 

orgin->sink: org pre->post, reply pre->post dev=7->6/6->7 gwy=172.17.87.3/10.1.10.1 

hook=post dir=org act=snat 192.168.1.110:57999->74.201.86.29:443(172.17.87.16:57999) 

hook=pre dir=reply act=dnat 74.201.86.29:443-

>172.17.87.16:57999(192.168.1.110:57999) 

hook=post dir=reply act=noop 74.201.86.29:443->192.168.1.110:57999(0.0.0.0:0) 

misc=0 policy_id=1 id_policy_id=0 auth_info=0 chk_client_info=0 vd=0 

npu info: flag=0x00/0x00, offload=0/0, ips_offload=0/0, epid=0/0, ipid=0/0, vlan=0/0 

Which statements are true regarding the session above? (Choose two.) 

A. Session Time-To-Live (TTL) was configured to 9 seconds. 

B. FortiGate is doing NAT of both the source and destination IP addresses on all packets coming from the 192.168.1.110 address. 

C. The IP address 192.168.1.110 is being translated to 172.17.87.16. 

D. The FortiGate is not translating the TCP port numbers of the packets in this session. 

Answer: C,D 


Q63. - (Topic 5) 

Which two statements are true about IPsec VPNs and SSL VPNs? (Choose two.) 

A. SSL VPN creates a HTTPS connection. IPsec does not. 

B. Both SSL VPNs and IPsec VPNs are standard protocols. 

C. Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between two FortiGate devices. 

D. Either a SSL VPN or an IPsec VPN can be established between an end-user workstation and a FortiGate device. 

Answer: A,D 


Q64. - (Topic 19) 

For data leak prevention, which statement describes the difference between the block and 

quarantine actions? 

A. A block action prevents the transaction. A quarantine action blocks all future transactions, regardless of the protocol. 

B. A block action prevents the transaction. A quarantine action archives the data. 

C. A block action has a finite duration. A quarantine action must be removed by an administrator. 

D. A block action is used for known users. A quarantine action is used for unknown users. 

Answer: A 


Q65. - (Topic 3) 

Examine the following CLI configuration: config system session-ttl set default 1800 end What statement is true about the effect of the above configuration line? 

A. Sessions can be idle for no more than 1800 seconds. 

B. The maximum length of time a session can be open is 1800 seconds. 

C. After 1800 seconds, the end user must re-authenticate. 

D. After a session has been open for 1800 seconds, the FortiGate sends a keepalive packet to both client and server. 

Answer: A 


NSE4 exams

Most up-to-date NSE4 question:

Q66. - (Topic 14) 

An administrator has formed a high availability cluster involving two FortiGate units. 

[ Multiple upstream Layer 2 switches] -- [ FortiGate HA Cluster ] -- [ Multiple downstream Layer 2 switches ] 

The administrator wishes to ensure that a single link failure will have minimal impact upon the overall throughput of traffic through this cluster. 

Which of the following options describes the best step the administrator can take? 

The administrator should _____________________. 

A. Increase the number of FortiGate units in the cluster and configure HA in active-active mode. 

B. Enable monitoring of all active interfaces. 

C. Set up a full-mesh design which uses redundant interfaces. 

D. Configure the HA ping server feature to allow for HA failover in the event that a path is disrupted. 

Answer: C 


Q67. - (Topic 1) 

What methods can be used to access the FortiGate CLI? (Choose two.) 

A. Using SNMP. 

B. A direct connection to the serial console port. 

C. Using the CLI console widget in the GUI. 

D. Using RCP. 

Answer: B,C 


Q68. - (Topic 8) 

Examine the following FortiGate web proxy configuration; then answer the question below: config web-proxy explicit set pac-file-server-status enable set pac-file-server-port 8080 set pac-file-name wpad.dat end Assuming that the FortiGate proxy IP address is 10.10.1.1, which URL must an Internet 

browser use to download the PAC file? 

A. https://10.10.1.1:8080 

B. https://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat 

C. http://10.10.1.1:8080/ 

D. http://10.10.1.1:8080/wpad.dat 

Answer: D 


Q69. - (Topic 7) 

Which antivirus and attack definition update options are supported by FortiGate units? (Choose two.) 

A. Manual update by downloading the signatures from the support site. 

B. Pull updates from the FortiGate. 

C. Push updates from a FortiAnalyzer. 

D. execute fortiguard-AV-AS command from the CLI. 

Answer: A,B 


Q70. - (Topic 15) 

Review the IPsec phase 2 configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Choose two.). 

A. The Phase 2 will re-key even if there is no traffic. 

B. There will be a DH exchange for each re-key. 

C. The sequence number of ESP packets received from the peer will not be checked. 

D. Quick mode selectors will default to those used in the firewall policy. 

Answer: A,B 


NSE4 practice test

Actual NSE4 software:

Q71. - (Topic 11) 

Review the output of the command get router info routing-table database shown in the exhibit below; then answer the question following it. 


Which two statements are correct regarding this output? (Choose two.) 

A. There will be six routes in the routing table. 

B. There will be seven routes in the routing table. 

C. There will be two default routes in the routing table. 

D. There will be two routes for the 10.0.2.0/24 subnet in the routing table. 

Answer: A,C 


Q72. - (Topic 2) 

What logging options are supported on a FortiGate unit? (Choose two.) 

A. LDAP 

B. Syslog 

C. FortiAnalyzer 

D. SNMP 

Answer: B,C 


Q73. - (Topic 13) 

In transparent mode, forward-domain is an CLI setting associate with ______________. 

A. a static route. 

B. a firewall policy. 

C. an interface. 

D. a virtual domain. 

Answer: C 


Q74. - (Topic 5) 

Regarding tunnel-mode SSL VPN, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.) 

A. Split tunneling is supported. 

B. It requires the installation of a VPN client. 

C. It requires the use of an Internet browser. 

D. It does not support traffic from third-party network applications. 

E. An SSL VPN IP address is dynamically assigned to the client by the FortiGate unit. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q75. - (Topic 1) 

Which network protocols are supported for administrative access to a FortiGate unit? (Choose three.) 

A. SNMP 

B. WINS 

C. HTTP 

D. Telnet 

E. SSH 

Answer: C,D,E 



see more Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)