15 tips on How to NSE4 Test Like a Badass [46 to 60]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE4 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE4-dumps.html


Exam Code: NSE4 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE4 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE4 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 13) 

Which statements are correct for port pairing and forwarding domains? (Choose two.) 

A. They both create separate broadcast domains. 

B. Port Pairing works only for physical interfaces. 

C. Forwarding Domain only applies to virtual interfaces. 

D. They may contain physical and/or virtual interfaces. 

Answer: A,D 


Q47. - (Topic 2) 

Regarding the header and body sections in raw log messages, which statement is correct? 

A. The header and body section layouts change depending on the log type. 

B. The header section layout is always the same regardless of the log type. The body section layout changes depending on the log type. 

C. Some log types include multiple body sections. 

D. Some log types do not include a body section. 

Answer: B 


Q48. - (Topic 5) 

Regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN, which statement is correct? 

A. It supports SSL version 3 only. 

B. It requires a Fortinet-supplied plug-in on the web client. 

C. It requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length. 

D. The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client. 

Answer: C 


Q49. - (Topic 13) 

Which statements correctly describe transparent mode operation? (Choose three.) 

A. The FortiGate acts as transparent bridge and forwards traffic at Layer-2. 

B. Ethernet packets are forwarded based on destination MAC addresses, NOT IP addresses. 

C. The transparent FortiGate is clearly visible to network hosts in an IP trace route. 

D. Permits inline traffic inspection and firewalling without changing the IP scheme of the network. 

E. All interfaces of the transparent mode FortiGate device must be on different IP subnets. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q50. - (Topic 15) 

Review the IPsec phase 1 configuration in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are correct regarding this configuration? (Choose two.) 

A. The remote gateway address on 10.200.3.1. 

B. The local IPsec interface address is 10.200.3.1. 

C. The local gateway IP is the address assigned to port1. 

D. The local gateway IP address is 10.200.3.1. 

Answer: A,C 


NSE4 exam answers

Up to the immediate present NSE4 study guide:

Q51. - (Topic 4) 

Which statements are true regarding local user authentication? (Choose two.) 

A. Two-factor authentication can be enabled on a per user basis. 

B. Local users are for administration accounts only and cannot be used to authenticate network users. 

C. Administrators can create the user accounts is a remote server and store the user passwords locally in the FortiGate. 

D. Both the usernames and passwords can be stored locally on the FortiGate 

Answer: A,D 


Q52. - (Topic 19) 

Data leak prevention archiving gives the ability to store files and message data onto a 

FortiAnalyzer unit for which of the following types of network traffic? (Choose three.) 

A. POP3 

B. SNMP 

C. IPsec 

D. SMTP 

E. HTTP 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q53. - (Topic 18) 

Which tasks fall under the responsibility of the SSL proxy in a typical HTTPS connection? (Choose two.) 

A. The web client SSL handshake. 

B. The web server SSL handshake. 

C. File buffering. 

D. Communication with the URL filter process. 

Answer: A,B 


Q54. - (Topic 1) 

Which statements are true regarding the factory default configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. The default web filtering profile is applied to the first firewall policy. 

B. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has the IP address 192.168.1.99. 

C. The implicit firewall policy action is ACCEPT. 

D. The ‘Port1’ or ‘Internal’ interface has a DHCP server set up and enabled (on device models that support DHCP servers). 

E. Default login uses the username: admin (all lowercase) and no password. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q55. - (Topic 9) 

Which two web filtering inspection modes inspect the full URL? (Choose two.) 

A. DNS-based. 

B. Proxy-based. 

C. Flow-based. 

D. URL-based. 

Answer: B,C 


NSE4 free draindumps

Precise NSE4 samples:

Q56. - (Topic 14) 

In a high availability cluster operating in active-active mode, which of the following correctly describes the path taken by the SYN packet of an HTTP session that is offloaded to a slave unit? 

A. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; master FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

B. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

C. Request: internal host; slave FortiGate; master FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

D. Request: internal host; master FortiGate; slave FortiGate; Internet; web server. 

Answer: D 


Q57. - (Topic 7) 

A FortiGate is configured to receive push updates from the FortiGuard Distribution Network, however, updates are not being received. 

Which are two reasons for this problem? (Choose two.) 

A. The FortiGate is connected to multiple ISPs. 

B. There is a NAT device between the FortiGate and the FortiGuard Distribution Network. 

C. The FortiGate is in Transparent mode. 

D. The external facing interface of the FortiGate is configured to get the IP address from a DHCP server. 

Answer: B,D 


Q58. - (Topic 7) 

Which statements regarding banned words are correct? (Choose two.) 

A. Content is automatically blocked if a single instance of a banned word appears. 

B. The FortiGate updates banned words on a periodic basis. 

C. The FortiGate can scan web pages and email messages for instances of banned words. 

D. Banned words can be expressed as simple text, wildcards and regular expressions. 

Answer: C,D 


Q59. - (Topic 22) 

Two FortiGate units with NP6 processors form an active-active cluster. The cluster is doing security profile (UTM) inspection over all the user traffic. What statements are true regarding the sessions that the master unit is offloading to the slave unit for inspection? (Choose two.) 

A. They are accelerated by hardware in the master unit. 

B. They are not accelerated by hardware in the master unit. 

C. They are accelerated by hardware in the slave unit. 

D. They are not accelerated by hardware in the slave unit. 

Answer: A,D 


Q60. - (Topic 11) 

Examine the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


The Vancouver FortiGate initially had the following information in its routing table: S 172.20.0.0/16 [10/0] via 172.21.1.2, port2 

C 172.21.0.0/16 is directly connected, port2 C 172.11.11.0/24 is directly connected, port1 Afterwards, the following static route was added: config router static edit 6 set dst 172.20.1.0 255.255.255.0 set pririoty 0 set device port1 set gateway 172.11.12.1 next end Since this change, the new static route is NOT showing up in the routing table. Given the 

information provided, which of the following describes the cause of this problem? 

A. The subnet 172.20.1.0/24 is overlapped with the subnet of one static route that is already in the routing table (172.20.0.0/16), so, we need to enable allow-subnet-overlap first. 

B. The 'gateway' IP address is NOT in the same subnet as the IP address of port1. 

C. The priority is 0, which means that the route will remain inactive. 

D. The static route configuration is missing the distance setting. 

Answer: B 



see more Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 Written Exam (400)