Tips to Pass NSE5 Exam (1 to 10)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE5 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE5-dumps.html


Refined of NSE5 free exam questions materials and testing material for Fortinet certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE5 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500) exam Today!

2016 May NSE5 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 1) 

A client can create a secure connection to a FortiGate device using SSL VPN in web-only mode. 

Which one of the following statements is correct regarding the use of web-only mode SSL VPN? 

A. Web-only mode supports SSL version 3 only. 

B. A Fortinet-supplied plug-in is required on the web client to use web-only mode SSL VPN. 

C. Web-only mode requires the user to have a web browser that supports 64-bit cipher length. 

D. The JAVA run-time environment must be installed on the client to be able to connect to a web-only mode SSL VPN. 

Answer: C 


Q2. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following are valid authentication user group types on a FortiGate unit? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Firewall 

B. Directory Service 

C. Local 

D. LDAP 

E. PKI 

Answer: A,B 


Q3. - (Topic 1) 

The Idle Timeout setting on a FortiGate unit applies to which of the following? 

A. Web browsing 

B. FTP connections 

C. User authentication 

D. Administrator access 

E. Web filtering overrides. 

Answer: D 


NSE5 brain dumps

Up to date NSE5 exam engine:

Q4. - (Topic 3) 

Based on the web filtering configuration illustrated in the exhibit, 


which one of the following statements is not a reasonable conclusion? 

A. Users can access both the www.google.com site and the www.fortinet.com site. 

B. When a user attempts to access the www.google.com site, the FortiGate unit will not perform web filtering on the content of that site. 

C. When a user attempts to access the www.fortinet.com site, any remaining web filtering will be bypassed. 

D. Downloaded content from www.google.com will be scanned for viruses if antivirus is enabled. 

Answer: B 


Q5. - (Topic 2) 

How can DLP file filters be configured to detect Office 2010 files? (Select all that apply.) 

A. File TypE. Microsoft Office(msoffice) 

B. File TypE. Archive(zip) 

C. File TypE. Unknown Filetype(unknown) 

D. File NamE. "*.ppt", "*.doc", "*.xls" 

E. File NamE. "*.pptx", "*.docx", "*.xlsx" 

Answer: B,E 


Q6. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following items is NOT a packet characteristic matched by a firewall service object? 

A. ICMP type and code 

B. TCP/UDP source and destination ports 

C. IP protocol number 

D. TCP sequence number 

Answer: D 


NSE5 exam price

High quality NSE5 questions pool:

Q7. - (Topic 2) 

Review the IKE debug output for IPsec shown in the Exhibit below. 


Which one of the following statements is correct regarding this output? 

A. The output is a Phase 1 negotiation. 

B. The output is a Phase 2 negotiation. 

C. The output captures the Dead Peer Detection messages. 

D. The output captures the Dead Gateway Detection packets. 

Answer: C 


Q8. - (Topic 2) 

What advantages are there in using a hub-and-spoke IPSec VPN configuration instead of a 

fully-meshed set of IPSec tunnels? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Using a hub and spoke topology is required to achieve full redundancy. 

B. Using a hub and spoke topology simplifies configuration because fewer tunnels are required. 

C. Using a hub and spoke topology provides stronger encryption. 

D. The routing at a spoke is simpler, compared to a meshed node. 

Answer: B,D 


Q9. - (Topic 1) 

File blocking rules are applied before which of the following? 

A. Firewall policy processing 

B. Virus scanning 

C. Web URL filtering 

D. White/Black list filtering 

Answer: B 


Q10. - (Topic 3) 

The following ban list entry is displayed through the CLI. 

get user ban list 

id cause src-ip-addr dst-ip-addr expires created 

531 protect_client 10.177.0.21 207.1.17.1 indefinite Wed Dec 24 :21:33 2008 

Based on this command output, which of the following statements is correct? 

A. The administrator has specified the Attack and Victim Address method for the quarantine. 

B. This diagnostic entry results from the administrator running the diag ips log test command. This command has no effect on traffic. 

C. A DLP rule has been matched. 

D. An attack has been repeated more than once during the holddown period; the expiry time has been reset to indefinite. 

Answer: A 



see more Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500)