Top 15 free demo NSE7 for IT examinee (16 to 30)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE7 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE7-dumps.html


Free of NSE7 free practice exam materials and answers for Fortinet certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE7 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional exam Today!

2016 Apr NSE7 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Examine the following routing table and BGP configuration; then answer the question below. 


TheBGP connection is up, but the local peer is NOT advertisingthe prefix 192.168.1.0/24. Which configuration change will make the local peer advertise this prefix? 

A. Enable the redistribution of connected routers into BGP. 

B. Enable the redistribution of static routers into BGP. 

C. Disable the setting network-import-check. 

D. Enable the setting ebgp-multipath. 

Answer: C 


Q17. Examine the following partial outputs from two routing debug commands; then answer the question below. 

# get router info routing-table database 

s 0.0.0.0/0 [20/0] via 10.200.2.254, port2, [10/0] s *> 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 10.200.1.254, port1 

# get router info routing-table all 

s* 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 10.200.1.254, port1 

Why the default route using port2 is not displayed in the output of the second command? 

A. it has a lower priority than the default route using port1. 

B. it has a higher priority than the default route using portl. 

C. it has a higher distance than the default route using portl. 

D. it is disabled in the FortiGate configuration. 

Answer: A 


Q18. An administrator has enabled HA session synchronization in a HA cluster with two members. Which flag is added to a primary unit's session to indicate that it has been synchronized to the secondary unit? 

A. redir 

B. dirty 

C. synced 

D. nds 

Answer: C 


Q19. What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in a FortiGate? (Choose two.) 

A. Reduce the session time to live. 

B. Increase the TCP session timers. 

C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live. 

D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect. 

Answer: A,D


Q20. Examine the IPsec configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


An administrator wants to monitor the VPN byenable the IKE real time debug using these commands: 

diagnose vpn ike log-filter src-addr4 10.0.10.1 diagnose debug application ike -1 diagnose debug enable 

The VPN is currently up, there is no traffic crossing the tunnel and DPD packets are being interchanged between both Ipsec gateways. However, the IKE rea time debug does NOT show any output. Why isn't there any output? 

A. The IKE real time debug shows the phases 1 and 2 negotiations only. It does not show any more output once the tunnel is up. 

B. The log-filter setting is set incorrectly. The VPN's traffic does not match this filter. 

C. The IKF real time debug shows the phase 1 negotiation only. For information after that, the administrator must use the IPsec real time debug instead: diagnosedebug application ipsec -1 

D. The IKE real time debug shows error messages only. If it does not provide any output, it indicates that the tunnel is operating normally. 

Answer: A 


NSE7 pdf exam

Replace NSE7 answers:

Q21. Examine the output from the 'diagnose debug authd fsso list' command; then answer the question below. 

# diagnose debug authd fsso list—FSSO logons-IP: 192.168.3.1 User: STUDENT Groups:TRAININGAD/USERS Workstation: INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB The IP address 192.168.3.1 is NOT the one used by the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

What should the administrator check? 

A. The IP address recorded in the logon event for the user STUDENT. 

B. The DNS name resolution for the workstation name INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

C. The source IP address of the traffic arriving to the FortiGate from the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

D. The reserve DNS lookup forthe IP address 192.168.3.1. 

Answer: C 


Q22. Examine the following partial outputs from two routing debug commands; then answer the question below. 

# get router info routing-table database 

s 0.0.0.0/0 [20/0] via 10.200.2.254, port2, [10/0] s *> 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 10.200.1.254, port1 

# get router info routing-table all 

s* 0.0.0.0/0 [10/0] via 10.200.1.254, port1 

Why the default route using port2 is not displayed in the output of the second command? 

A. it has a lower priority than the default route using port1. 

B. it has a higher priority than the default route using portl. 

C. it has a higher distance than the default route using portl. 

D. it is disabled in the FortiGate configuration. 

Answer: A 


Q23. Examine the output of the 'get router info ospf interface' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are true regarding the above output? (Choose two.) 

A. Theport4 interface is connected to the OSPF backbone area. 

B. The local FortiGate has been elected as the OSPF backup designated router 

C. There are at least 5 OSPF routers connected to the port4 network. 

D. Two OSPF routers are down in the port4 network. 

Answer: A,D 


Q24. When does a RADIUS server send anAccess-Challengepacket? 

A. The server does not have the user credentials yet. 

B. The server requires more information from the user,such as the token code for two-factor authentication. 

C. The user credentials are wrong. 

D. The user account is not found in the server. 

Answer: B 


Q25. Examine the output of the 'get router info ospf interface' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are true regarding the above output? (Choose two.) 

A. Theport4 interface is connected to the OSPF backbone area. 

B. The local FortiGate has been elected as the OSPF backup designated router 

C. There are at least 5 OSPF routers connected to the port4 network. 

D. Two OSPF routers are down in the port4 network. 

Answer: A,D 


NSE7 test preparation

Pinpoint NSE7 Q&A:

Q26. Examine the partial output from the IKE realtime debugshown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 



Why didn't the tunnel come up? 

A. IKE mode configuration is not enabled in the remote IPsec gateway. 

B. The remote gateway's Phase-2 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-2configuration. 

C. The remote gateway's Phase-1 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-1 configuration. 

D. One IPsec gateway is using main mode, while the other IPsec gateway is using aggressive mode. 

Answer: B 


Q27. Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below. 



Which of the following statements are true regarding the aboveoutputs? (Choose two.) 

A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS 

B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode 

C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value 

D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging 

Answer: A,C 


Q28. An LDAP user cannot authenticate against a FortiGate device. Examine the real time debug output shown in the exhibit when the user attempted the authentication; then answer thequestion below. 



Based on the output in the exhibit, what can cause this authentication problem? 

A. User student is not found in the LDAP server. 

B. User student is using a wrong password. 

C. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrongpassword for the LDAP administrator. 

D. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong authentication schema. 

Answer: A 


Q29. An LDAP user cannot authenticate against a FortiGate device. Examine the real time debug output shown in the exhibit when the user attempted the authentication; then answer thequestion below. 



Based on the output in the exhibit, what can cause this authentication problem? 

A. User student is not found in the LDAP server. 

B. User student is using a wrong password. 

C. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrongpassword for the LDAP administrator. 

D. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong authentication schema. 

Answer: A 


Q30. Examine the partial output from the IKE realtime debugshown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 



Why didn't the tunnel come up? 

A. IKE mode configuration is not enabled in the remote IPsec gateway. 

B. The remote gateway's Phase-2 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-2configuration. 

C. The remote gateway's Phase-1 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-1 configuration. 

D. One IPsec gateway is using main mode, while the other IPsec gateway is using aggressive mode. 

Answer: B 



see more Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional