[Tested] NSE7 Fortinet download 1-15 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE7 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/NSE7-dumps.html


Certified of NSE7 brain dumps materials and samples for Fortinet certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated NSE7 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional exam Today!

2016 Apr NSE7 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. An administrator added the following Ipsec VPN to a FortiGate configuration: 

configvpn ipsec phasel -interface 

edit "RemoteSite" 

set type dynamic 

set interface "portl" 

set mode main 

set psksecret ENC LCVkCiK2E2PhVUzZe 

next 

end 

config vpn ipsec phase2-interface 

edit "RemoteSite" 

set phasel name "RemoteSite" 

set proposal 3des-sha256 

next 

end 

However, the phase 1 negotiation is failing. The administrator executed the IKF real time debug while attempting the Ipsec connection. The output is shown in the exhibit. 



What is causing the IPsec problem in the phase 1 ? 

A. The incoming IPsec connection is matching the wrong VPN configuration 

B. The phrase-1 mode must be changed to aggressive 

C. The pre-shared key is wrong 

D. NAT-T settings do not match 

Answer: C 


Q2. An administrator has decreased all the TCP session timers to optimize the FortiGate memory usage. However, after thechanges, one network application started to have problems. During the troubleshooting, the administrator noticed that the FortiGate deletes the sessions after the clients send the SYN packets and before the arrival of the SYN/ACKs. When the SYN/ACK packetsarrive to the FortiGate, the unit has already deleted the respective sessions. Which TCP session timer must be increased to fix this problem? 

A. TCP half open. 

B. TCP half close. 

C. TCP time wait. 

D. TCP session time to live. 

Answer: D 


Q3. What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in a FortiGate? (Choose two.) 

A. Reduce the session time to live. 

B. Increase the TCP session timers. 

C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live. 

D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect. 

Answer: A,D


Q4. Examine the output of the 'get router info ospf interface' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are true regarding the above output? (Choose two.) 

A. Theport4 interface is connected to the OSPF backbone area. 

B. The local FortiGate has been elected as the OSPF backup designated router 

C. There are at least 5 OSPF routers connected to the port4 network. 

D. Two OSPF routers are down in the port4 network. 

Answer: A,D 


Q5. Examine the output of the 'diagnose sys session list expectation' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit? 

A. it was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FortiGuard. 

B. it is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate. 

C. it is for traffic originated from the FortiGate. 

D. it was created by a session helper or ALG. 

Answer: A 


NSE7 practice test

Update NSE7 exam topics:

Q6. Examine the partial output from the IKE realtime debugshown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 



Why didn't the tunnel come up? 

A. IKE mode configuration is not enabled in the remote IPsec gateway. 

B. The remote gateway's Phase-2 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-2configuration. 

C. The remote gateway's Phase-1 configuration does not match the local gateway's phase-1 configuration. 

D. One IPsec gateway is using main mode, while the other IPsec gateway is using aggressive mode. 

Answer: B 


Q7. A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration: 


Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly? 

A. cnid. 

B. username. 

C. password. 

D. dn. 

Answer: B 


Q8. A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration: 


Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly? 

A. cnid. 

B. username. 

C. password. 

D. dn. 

Answer: B 


Q9. An administrator has enabled HA session synchronization in a HA cluster with two members. Which flag is added to a primary unit's session to indicate that it has been synchronized to the secondary unit? 

A. redir 

B. dirty 

C. synced 

D. nds 

Answer: C 


Q10. Examine the following routing table and BGP configuration; then answer the question below. 


TheBGP connection is up, but the local peer is NOT advertisingthe prefix 192.168.1.0/24. Which configuration change will make the local peer advertise this prefix? 

A. Enable the redistribution of connected routers into BGP. 

B. Enable the redistribution of static routers into BGP. 

C. Disable the setting network-import-check. 

D. Enable the setting ebgp-multipath. 

Answer: C 


NSE7 brain dumps

High quality NSE7 lab:

Q11. What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in a FortiGate? (Choose two.) 

A. Reduce the session time to live. 

B. Increase the TCP session timers. 

C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live. 

D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect. 

Answer: A,D


Q12. Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below. 



Which of the following statements are true regarding the aboveoutputs? (Choose two.) 

A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS 

B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode 

C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value 

D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging 

Answer: A,C 


Q13. Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below. 



Which of the following statements are true regarding the aboveoutputs? (Choose two.) 

A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS 

B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode 

C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value 

D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging 

Answer: A,C 


Q14. An administrator has decreased all the TCP session timers to optimize the FortiGate memory usage. However, after thechanges, one network application started to have problems. During the troubleshooting, the administrator noticed that the FortiGate deletes the sessions after the clients send the SYN packets and before the arrival of the SYN/ACKs. When the SYN/ACK packetsarrive to the FortiGate, the unit has already deleted the respective sessions. Which TCP session timer must be increased to fix this problem? 

A. TCP half open. 

B. TCP half close. 

C. TCP time wait. 

D. TCP session time to live. 

Answer: D 


Q15. Examine the output of the 'diagnose sys session list expectation' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit? 

A. it was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FortiGuard. 

B. it is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate. 

C. it is for traffic originated from the FortiGate. 

D. it was created by a session helper or ALG. 

Answer: A 



see more Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional