Apr 2016 updated: Testking PMI PMI-002 torrent 1-39

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW PMI-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/PMI-002-dumps.html


Accurate of PMI-002 testing engine materials and forum for PMI certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated PMI-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) exam Today!

2016 Apr PMI-002 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. A project success can be achieved only if:

A. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.

B. The project sponsor leads the initiatives.

C. The project manager is an expert in managing resources.

D. All of the above

Answer: A


Q2. Purchasing insurance is an example of __________.

A. Transfer

B. Acceptances

C. Mitigation

D. Contingency

Answer: A


Q3. Which of the following is best for handling cross-functional project needs for a large, complex project?

A. A strong matrix organization

B. A project coordinator

C. A project expediter

D. Direct executive involvement

Answer: A


Q4. Formal acceptance by the client or sponsor of the project should be prepared and distributed during which process?

A. Distribute Information

B. Administrative Closeout

C. Organizational Planning

D. Report Performance

Answer: B


Q5. A Risk Register is a part of the ________.

A. Project Scope Statement

B. Project Management plan

C. Project Scheduling plan

D. Project Charter

Answer: B


Q6. Which of the following are examples of indirect costs?

A. Salaries of corporate executives

B. Salaries of full-time project staff

C. Overhead costs

D. Both a and c

Answer: D


Q7. A modification of a logical relationship that allows an acceleration of the successor task is represented by:

A. Lead time

B. Lag time

C. Negative Lag

D. a or g

Answer: D


Q8. Inputs of Develop Project Team include all EXCEPT:

A. Project staff

B. Reward and recognition systems

C. Resource calendars

D. Project plan

Answer: B


Q9. Project management processes can be organized into the following:

A. Initiating, planning, contracting, executing, and administration

B. Designing, developing, testing, and implementing

C. Initiating, designing, planning, executing, controlling, and implementation

D. Initiating, planning, executing, controlling, and closing

Answer: D


Q10. At what point in a project do you have the highest probability that it will fail?

A. The beginning of the project

B. ^ust before the end of the project

C. QA Phase

D. Execution phase

Answer: A


Q11. Tools and techniques used during the Plan Quality process include ___________.

A. Benefit/Cost analysis

B. Benchmarking

C. Quality Audits

D. Both A and B

Answer: D


Q12. You are in charge of developing a new product for a bank. Your quality metrics are based on the 80th percentile of each of the last three products developed. This is an example of:

A. Statistical sampling

B. Metrics

C. Benchmarking

D. Operational definitions

Answer: B


Q13. Which of the following plans is not done during the writing of a project plan?

A. Executive Communication

B. Risk Management

C. Quality Management

D. Scope Statement

Answer: A


PMI-002 vce

Far out PMI-002 free draindumps:

Q14. You are the project manager of a project .The senior executive of your company wants monthly schedule update of your project. Which of the following would you send to the executive?

A. Milestone chart

B. Time scaled network diagram

C. Arrow activity diagram

D. PERT chart

Answer: A


Q15. Which of the following is conflict resolution technique?

A. Compromise

B. Smoothing

C. Foimal

D. Coercive

Answer: B


Q16. Key Management skills include:

A. Leading

B. Communicating

C. Negotiating

D. All of the above

Answer: D


Q17. A document or tool which describes when and how human resources will be brought onto and taken off the project team is called ____________.

A. Staffing Management Plan

B. Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)

C. Organizational Breakdown Structure (OBS)

D. Resource Assignment Chart

Answer: A


Q18. The process to change a contract clause is _______ the project change control system.

A. Not related to

B. An input to

C. The same as

D. Integrated within

Answer: D


Q19. Ishikawa diagrams are used in which of the following processes?

A. Perform quality control

B. Create WBS

C. Develop Schedule

D. Plan Risk Management

Answer: A


Q20. In which phase you define the final deliverable?

A. Closing

B. Execution

C. Planning

D. Initiation

Answer: A


Q21. A Trend Analysis is best described as:

A. Examining project performance over time

B. Calculating Earned Value

C. Calculating Cost Variance

D. Analyzing performance of similar projects over time

Answer: A


Q22. 80% of the problems are found in 20% of the work is a concept of _________.

A. Edward Deming

B. PhiliP Crosby

C. Juran

D. Pareto

Answer: D


Q23. Which of the following is NOT an example of a type of schedule report?

A. Gantt chart

B. Milestone chart

C. fishbone diagram

D. network diagram

Answer: C


Q24. Which of the following are NOT outputs of the Activity Duration Estimation process?

A. Activity duration estimates

B. Schedule baseline

C. None of the choices are correct

D. Updates to activity attribute

Answer: B


Q25. PMI discusses procurement focusing on the ______ relationship.

A. Buyer or seller

B. Vendor or seller

C. Purchasing

D. Sellino-

Answer: A


Q26. Correspondence, contract changes, and payment requests are ___________ of contract administration.

A. Outputs

B. Tools

C. Functions

D. InPuts

Answer: A


PMI-002 practice exam

100% Guarantee PMI-002 practice:

Q27. Which of the following describes tool/ technique where expenditure of funds is reconciled with the funding limits imposed by the performing organization?

A. Forecasting

B. Cost reconciliation

C. Funding limit reconciliation

D. Reserve reconciliation

Answer: C


Q28. Which of the following statement is true about Strategic planning?

A. Strategic planning determines which projects will be choosing in order to achieve the organizational goals

B. Strategic planning determines which projects will be sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals

C. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded

D. Al1 of the above

Answer: D


Q29. In communications management, to assimilate through the mind or senses is the process of ________________.

A. Receiving

B. Decoding

C. Comprehending

D. Understanding

Answer: A


Q30. Management reserves are used to handle which type of risk?

A. Unknown unknowns

B. Known unknowns

C. Business risks

D. Pure risks

Answer: A


Q31. Acceptance of the product should be ________.

A. Formal

B. Consistent

C. Personal

D. Verbal

Answer: A


Q32. A series of consecutive points on the same side of the average is called ____________.

A. Run Chart

B. Trend Analysis

C. Outliers

D. Cycle

Answer: A


Q33. A contingency plan is executed when _____________.

A. A risks is identified

B. An identified risk occurs

C. When a workaround is needed

D. Al1 of the above

Answer: B


Q34. Given the following estimates: Optimistic 3 days, Pessimistic 9 days, and most likely 6 days, what is the PERT weighted average?

A. 6

B. 4

C. 6.3

D. 6.1

Answer: A


Q35. An approved change request is an input to which of the following processes?

A. Define Scope

B. Verify Scope

C. Monitor and Control Project Work

D. Integrated Change Control

Answer: A


Q36. As a project manager, you know that the most important activity to ensure customer and stakeholder satisfaction is which of the following?

A. Documenting and meeting the requirements

B. Reporting project status regularly and in a timely manner

C. Documenting and meeting the performance measurements

D. Reporting changes and updating the project plan and other project documents where appropriate

Answer: A


Q37. Adjusting Leads and Lags is a technique for:

A. Develop Schedule

B. Estimate Activity Durations

C. Estimate Activity Resources

D. Sequence Activities

Answer: A


Q38. You have a piece of equipment that was purchased for your ptoject recently for $5,000 and is expected to last 5 years in production. At the end of the five years the expected worth of the equipment is $2,000. Using straight-line deprecation, what is the amount that can be written off each year?

A. $600

B. $1200

C. $3000

D. Zero

Answer: C


Q39. g requirements do not define:

A. What types of skills are required

B. What time frames

C. What kinds of individuals or groups

D. What type of resource planning is required

Answer: D