39 tips on How to PMI-002 Test Like a Badass [40 to 78]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW PMI-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/PMI-002-dumps.html


Exact of PMI-002 free practice questions materials and bundle for PMI certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated PMI-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) exam Today!

2016 Apr PMI-002 Study Guide Questions:

Q40. Which of the following is the most important task of the project manager during the Execution and Control phase?

A. Information management

B. Maintain scope statement

C. Maintain Charter

D. Maintain Closing document

Answer: A


Q41. You are the Project Managers of ABC company. The Project team members are from the finance and accounts. The team members report to Finance and Account Managers respectively, and you have limited control over them. What type of organizational hierarchy does ABC company follow?

A. Matrix organization

B. Projectized organization

C. Functional organization

D. None

Answer: C


Q42. Which of the following is true about a project charter?

A. A project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the project.

B. A project charter should be published under the project sponsor's name.

C. A project charter should be published under the name of the project manager.

D. A project charter should be published under the name of the project champion.

Answer: A


Q43. Which is not true about change requests :

A. They always require additional funding.

B. They happen while the project work is being done.

C. They can be written or verbal.

D. They can be requested by a stakeholder.

Answer: A


Q44. What are the five project management process groups. Choose in order?

A. Initiating, Planning, Monitoring and Controlling, Executing, and Closing

B. Initiating, Executing, Planning, Monitoring and Controlling, and Closing

C. Initiating, Monitoring and Controlling, Planning, Executing, and Closing

D. Initiating, Planning, Monitoring and Controlling, Executing, and Closing

Answer: A


Q45. A requirement document is an input of __________ process?

A. Collect Requirements

B. Define Scope

C. Integrated Change Control

D. Monitor and Control Project Work

Answer: B


Q46. The independence of two events in which the occurrence of one is not related to the occurrence of the other is called ________________.

A. Event phenomenon

B. Independent probability

C. Statistical independence

D. Statistical probability

Answer: C


Q47. The work that must be done in order to deliver a product with the specified features and functions is called __________.

A. Product scope

B. Staffing scope

C. The project

D. Project scope

Answer: D


Q48. You are assigned to a project that has already been decided to be outsourced. As a project manager, you need to organize a formal bid process and select the vendor for this project. Your senior management is forcing you to select a vendor which has good relation with your senior management. What is the BEST course of action for you?

A. Follow the formal bid process, and show the senior management about why the favored vendor is or is not the best choice.

B. Report to legal department of your company.

C. Report to your Manager about this.

D. Get a written permission from your senior management to bypass the formal bid process.

Answer: A


Q49. Which of the following relationships is rarely used in PDM (Precedence Diagramming Method)?

A. Start-to-Finish

B. Finish-to-Start

C. Start-to-Start

D. Finish-to-Finish

Answer: A


Q50. The scope management provides:

A. A basis for future decisions about the project.

B. A baseline to accomplish verification measures.

C. A baseline to evaluate potential scope changes.

D. All of the above.

Answer: D


Q51. Which is the Estimate Costs technique used most frequently in the early stages of a project.

A. Analogous estimating

B. Life-cycle costing

C. Parametric modeling

D. Bottom up estimating

Answer: A


Q52. To shorten project duration, resources have been added to tasks on the critical path. The plan should then be reviewed for the __________.

A. Lagging time on other paths

B. Emergence of a new critical path

C. Resource assigned to other tasks on the critical path

D. Longest task remaining in the plan

Answer: B


PMI-002 free question

Most recent PMI-002 practice test:

Q53. Which of the following is NOT a tool or technique used during the Perform quantitative risk analysis Process?

A. Expected Monetary Value Analysis

B. Risk Categorization

C. Interviewing

D. Sensitivity Analysis

Answer: B


Q54. Estimate Costs_____________.

A. Involves developing an estimate of the costs of the resources needed to complete project activities

B. Cost estimates are generally expresses in unit of some currency.

C. Involves allocating the overall estimates to individual work items

D. All of the above

Answer: D


Q55. Reserve Analysis technique is NOT used during __________.

A. Control Costs

B. Estimating Activity Duration

C. Determine Budget

D. Estimate Costs

Answer: A


Q56. Which of the following is NOT an input of Estimate Costs?

A. Earn Value Analysis

B. Scope Baseline

C. P'sk Register

D. Human Resource Plan

Answer: A


Q57. A primary function of the change control board is to:

A. Review the impact of change request.

B. Issue change requests.

C. Identify new areas of project work.

D. None

Answer: A


Q58. Completion of the _____________ scope is measured against the project management plan.

A. Project

B. Technical

C. Product

D. Baseline

Answer: A


Q59. Which of the following is an output of the Define Scope process?

A. Accepted deliverables

B. Change Requests

C. Project document updates.

D. Project scope statement

Answer: D


Q60. What is the primary purpose of a milestone chart?

A. To show task dependencies.

B. To show resource constraints.

C. To show significant events in the project such as completion of key deliverables.

D. To highlight the critical path.

Answer: C


Q61. Which of the following are input of close project process?

A. Project management plan

B. Contract documentation

C. Deliverables

D. Al1 of the above

Answer: D


Q62. Which of the following is NOT considered a cost of non-conformance to quality?

A. Scrap

B. Rework

C. Liabilities

D. Training

Answer: D


Q63. Which of the following contract types places the greatest risk on the seller?

A. Cost-plus-fixed-fee contract

B. Cost-plus-incentive-fee contract

C. Fixed-price-incentive fee contract

D. Firm-fixed-price contract

Answer: D


Q64. Which of the following brings together a set of tools and techniques used to describe, organize, and monitor the work of project activities?

A. Project management

B. Stakeholders

C. Project managers

D. None

Answer: A


Q65. Technical associations and consultants of a project are two examples of __________ ?

A. Expensive additions

B. Scope managers

C. Expert judgment

D. External Resources

Answer: C


PMI-002 free download

Accurate PMI-002 lab:

Q66. Which process involves Formal product acceptance and end of project?

A. Executing processes

B. Planning processes

C. Controlling processes

D. Closing processes

Answer: D


Q67. Project initiation is all of the following except:

A. A process of formally recognizing that a new project exists

B. A process of formally recognizing that an existing project should continue into its next phase

C. It links the project to the ongoing work of the performing organization

D. Its inputs are product description, strategic plan, constraints, and assumptions

Answer: D


Q68. You are the project manager of a project and the project is a month into the executing phase.

There are some cliques forming among the team members. Which leadership style you follow for best outcome?

A. Supporting

B. Delegating

C. Coaching

D. Directing

Answer: C


Q69. Which of the following is true about the project charter?

A. The project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the project.

B. The project charter should be published under the project sponsor's name.

C. The project charter should be published under the name of the project manager.

D. The project charter should be published under the name of the project champion.

Answer: A


Q70. A schedule activity may start 5 days before the predecessor activity finishes. This is an example of ______________.

A. Finish-to-Start

B. Finish-to-Finish

C. Start-to-Start

D. Start-to-Finish

Answer: D


Q71. Which of the following technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence?

A. Root cause analysis

B. Quality audits

C. Project audits

D. Risk audits

Answer: A


Q72. Which of the following includes the process required to ensure that the project includes all the work required, and only the work required, to complete a project successfully?

A. Project plan update

B. Project scope management

C. Control Scope

D. Product description

Answer: B


Q73. Resource leveling will generally:

A. Increase total costs for the project.

B. Push out the end date of the project.

C. Require fewer resources.

D. Require more resources.

Answer: B


Q74. According to the PMBOK guide, the project statement of work(SOW) should contain or reference to all the following elements except ?

A. Business need, strategic plan, product scope description

B. Requirements, business need, stakeholder expectations

C. Strategic plan, product scope description, stakeholder influences, and business need

D. Project purpose, business case, stakeholder influences, product scope description

Answer: A


Q75. Which of the following is ensuring that all features and functions are included in a product or service?

A. Project scope

B. Project verification

C. Project control

D. Product scope

Answer: B


Q76. What is CI?

A. Continuous improvement

B. A sustained, gradual change

C. Constancy of purpose and commitment to quality as part of its focus

D. All of the above

Answer: D


Q77. Which of the following is not a tool or technique used during the Risk Quantification Process?

A. Expected Monetary Value

B. Contingency planning

C. Decision Trees

D. Statistical sums

Answer: B


Q78. Which of the following is not a form a leadership power?

A. Compromise

B. Smoothing

C. Foimal

D. Coercive

Answer: B