[Simulation] PMI-SP PMI exams 16-30 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW PMI-SP Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/PMI-SP-dumps.html


Downloadable of PMI-SP exam price materials and questions for PMI certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated PMI-SP pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar PMI-SP Study Guide Questions:

Q16. Which of the group creativity techniques enhances brainstorming with a voting process used to rank the most useful ideas for further brainstorming or prioritization?

A. Idea/mind mapping

B. Delphi technique

C. Nominal group technique

D. Affinity diagram

Answer: C


Q17. Della works as a Project Manager for BlueWell Inc. A number of projects are running under her guidance. You, being a team leader of a project, provide Della the performance indexes of your project. The schedule variance (SV) of your project is zero. What does this figure depict?

A. Project is right on target.

B. Project is ahead of the schedule.

C. Project is behind the schedule.

D. Costs are higher than planned.

Answer: A


Q18. You have created the project network diagram for the ABC project. You are exploring total float and free float for that project. Martin, a project team member, wants to know the difference between total float and free float. What is the difference between total float and free float?

A. Total float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying any project successors, whereas free float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project completion date.

B. Total float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project completiondate, whereas free float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying any project successors.

C. Total float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project completiondate, whereas free float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying any project predecessors.

D. Total float is the amount of time a non-critical activity can be delayed without delaying any project successors, whereas free float is the amount of time an activity can be delayed without delaying the project completion date.

Answer: B


Q19. Amy works as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. She is working on the SDI project, which has a BAC of $2,816,000. She is currently 20 percent complete with this project, though she should be 25 percent complete with the project work. The project has consumed $495,000 of the project budget to date. Management has asked her the project's Estimate To Complete (ETC) based on the current project performance. What is the ETC for this project?

A. $1,312,504

B. $1,979,952

C. $1,541,544

D. $2,474,952

Answer: B


Q20. You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. Your project is falling behind though the project team reports that the actual durations of their work is what they estimated. You investigate the cause and determine that the project team is not starting their assignments early enough to finish their work on time. While the duration of the assignments may be in synchronization with the duration estimates, the completion time is causing the project schedule to slip from the baseline.

What can you do to rectify this problem?

A. Increase the duration estimates for each activity.

B. Discipline the project team.

C. Add management reserve.

D. Corrective actions.

Answer: D


PMI-SP actual test

Far out PMI-SP practice exam:

Q21. You work as a project manager for Honeywell Inc. You have been distributing performance information, including status reports, progress measurement, and forecasts to various stakeholders. A trainee of this company wants to know what are the inputs for generating performance reports. Which of the following are the necessary inputs? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Variance analysis

B. WPM

C. WPI

D. Change request

Answer: BC


Q22. Yolanda is the project manager for her organization. She is creating a performance report for her sponsor. Typically, the performance report includes all of the following factors except for which one?

A. Current status of risk and issues

B. Quality control activities

C. Analysis of past performance

D. Work to be completed next

Answer: B


Q23. Which of the following processes involves the periodic collection and analysis of baseline versus actual data to understand and communicate the project progress and performance as well as to forecast the project results?

A. Identify stakeholders

B. Performance reporting

C. Plan communications

D. Stakeholder analysis

Answer: B


Q24. You are the project manager of the GHT Project. Ben, one of your project team members, does not understand the idea of a milestone. Which of the following best describes what a milestone is?

A. A significant point in the project

B. A goal of reaching a significant delivery of project benefits by an identified date C. An imposed date for the project to reach a given point

C. The completion of a project activity that is crucial to project completion

Answer: A


Q25. Which of the following characteristics of conflict and the conflict management process should be recognized by the project managers while handling conflict in a team environment? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Conflict resolution should focus on issues, not personalities.

B. Conflict is natural and forces a search for alternatives.

C. Openness resolves conflict.

D. Conflict is an individual issue.

Answer: ABC


PMI-SP exam price

Real PMI-SP exam topics:

Q26. Which of the following documents captures and defines the work activities, deliverables, and a timeline that a vendor will execute against in performance of work for a customer?

A. Project charter

B. Scope of statement

C. SOW

D. WBS

Answer: C


Q27. You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. Some of the activities in your project are not being completed on time. You review these activities with your project team discovered that the time estimates for the project are much more aggressive than what they are actually experiencing in the completion of the activities. You decide on to create a new schedule for the project. What project management process are you working with when you create a new target schedule?

A. Estimate activity durations

B. Estimate activity resources

C. Control schedule

D. Develop schedule

Answer: C


Q28. Amy is working on a project which is forty percent complete though it was scheduled to be fifty percent complete as of today. Management has asked Amy to report on the schedule variance for her project. If Amy's project has a BAC of $750,000 and she has spent $485,000 to date, what is the schedule variance value?

A. -$75,000

B. -$42,000

C. -$45,000

D. -$65,000

Answer: A


Q29. You are the project manager for your organization. You are managing a project to create new software for your clients. During the project execution, there have been some unforeseen delays that will require your attention. You will need four inputs to the control schedule process. Which of the following documents would not be an input for the control schedule process?

A. Project schedule

B. Work performance information

C. Project management plan

D. Earned value management results

Answer: D


Q30. You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. There have been changes to the project scope in your project. These changes will cause the project schedule to change as well, so you will need to update the schedule and the schedule baseline. The schedule baseline is a component of what?

A. Project calendar

B. Project constraints

C. Project objectives

D. Project management plan

Answer: D