[Jun 2016] vcp550 vce files

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW VCP550 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/VCP550-dumps.html


The particular VCP550 computer software regarding Examcollection can examine the testee if they should grasp the actual VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5 knowledge firmly and real answers. The particular Examcollection VCP550 products are consist of numerous pick. Applicant can pick diverse package products for your VCP550 pdf or even VCP550 vce computer software based on their own understanding of the VCP550 situation.

2016 Jun VCP550 study guide

Q71. A vSphere administrator needs to temporarily disable DRS on a cluster containing a resource pool hierarchy. 

Which procedure should the administrator follow to preserve the resource pool hierarchy while DRS is disabled? 

A. Move the resource pool hierarchy out of the cluster prior to disabling DRS. 

B. Save the resource pool hierarchy to the administrator's local machine prior to disabling DRS. 

C. Backup the vCenter Server database and restore the database after re-enabling DRS. 

D. Create a new cluster and move the resource pool hierarchy to the new cluster prior to disabling DRS. 

Answer: B 


Q72. A system administrator is deploying a Windows virtual machine from a template and needs the IP address to be customized automatically. 

How should the administrator configure the IP address? 

A. Use the Microsoft Sysprep Tool. 

B. Specify IP addresses using the Deploy Virtual Machine Wizard. 

C. Use the VMware Quickprep Tool. 

D. Manually configure IP addresses after the deployment has completed. 

Answer: A 


Q73. A customer needs to size a single backup appliance for backing up 3TB of data. There is no requirement for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange. 

What is the minimum VMware Data Protection solution and sizing that would fulfill the stated requirements? 

A. VMware Data Protection Advanced with a 4TB backup appliance 

B. VMware Data Protection with a 4TB backup appliance 

C. VMware Data Protection Advanced with a 3TB backup appliance 

D. VMware Data Protection with a 3TB backup appliance 

Answer: A 


Q74. A vSphere administrator is performing maintenance on a group of ESXi 5.5 hosts when an error message displays indicating that the ramdisk is full. The two hosts reporting the problem were deployed with Auto Deploy. What should the administrator do to resolve this issue? 

A. Redirect host logs to an NFS store 

B. Disable the System Logs through the host DCUI 

C. Decrease the maximum host log file size to 10240KB 

D. Move the ramdisk to an SSD drive 

Answer: A 


Q75. A vSphere administrator enables and configures a Software iSCSI Initiator, and configures an iSCSI vmkernel portgroup with Port Binding. The SAN administrator creates a few LUNs on an iSCSI server. However, when the vSphere administrator adds the IP address of the iSCSI server in the Dynamic Discovery list, no iSCSI targets are detected. 

What condition would result in this behavior? 

A. The iSCSI vmkernel portgroup and the iSCSI server are on different subnets. 

B. The iSCSI server IP address should be entered in the Static Discovery instead of Dynamic Discovery list. 

C. The network card bound to the iSCSI portgroup is 1Gbps Ethernet instead of 10Gbps. 

D. A Software iSCSI Initiator cannot use Port Binding in conjunction with Dynamic Discovery. 

Answer: A 


VCP550  exam engine

Renovate vcp550 vce 2015:

Q76. A system administrator is unable to clone a windows 2008 server while connected directly to an ESXi host through vSphere Client. 

Which two methods can be used to complete the task? (Choose two.) 

A. Connect to vCenter Server and retry the operation. 

B. Use VMware Converter to perform the operation. 

C. Connect to the host using the Web Client and retry the operation. 

D. Use VMware Configuration Manager to perform the operation. 

Answer: A,B 


Q77. A customer needs a datastore to be seen across multiple vSphere clusters with applications inside of the virtual machines that must detect the physical characteristics of the storage device. 

Which type of virtual disk meets this requirement? 

A. A virtual disk on a VMFS datastore 

B. A raw device mapped disk in virtual compatibility mode 

C. A raw device mapped disk in physical compatibility mode 

D. A virtual disk on an NFS datastore 

Answer: C 


Q78. An administrator has deployed vSphere Data Protection and wants to configure several virtual machine backup jobs. When using the vSphere client on a Windows 7 desktop, the administrator notices that there is no icon for vSphere Data Protection in the Solutions and Applications area of the vSphere client. 

What is the reason the administrator is unable to access vSphere Data Protection from the vSphere client on their desktop? 

A. The vSphere Data Protection client plug-in is not installed on the administrator's desktop. 

B. Accessing vSphere Data Protection requires the use of the vSphere Web Client. 

C. The vSphere Data Protection plug-in is disabled in the vSphere Client on the administrator's desktop. 

D. The administrator's desktop does not have connectivity to the vSphere Data Protection virtual appliance. 

Answer: B 


Q79. Which privilege should the administrator assign to allow a user to create baselines using Update Manager? 

A. Manage baseline 

B. Attach baseline 

C. Stage baseline 

D. Configure baseline 

Answer: A 


Q80. Which database platform is embedded within the vApp architecture of vCenter Operations Manager? 

A. MySQL 

B. IBM DB2 Express 

C. Oracle 11g Express 

D. vPostgres 

Answer: D 



see more VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5