15 tips on vcp550d answers

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW VCP550D Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/VCP550D-dumps.html


Virtual of VCP550D test materials and secret for VMware certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated VCP550D pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam exam Today!

2016 Jun VCP550D Study Guide Questions:

Q181. Which two precautions should a vSphere administrator take before increasing the size of a VMFS datastore? (Choose two.)

A. Unmount the datastore

B. Perform a rescan to ensure that all hosts see the most current storage

C. Quiesce I/O on all disks involved

D. Shut down all virtual machines stored in the datastore

Answer: BC


Q182. A VMware administrator determines that the active memory on an ESXi 5.x host is 20% and the consumed memory is 90%.

How much host memory is available to virtual machines?

A. 80%

B. 10%

C. 70%

D. 20%

Answer: A


Q183. -- Exhibit –


-- Exhibit --

An administrator receives notice of a large number of ARP table issues. The issues began after a maintenance window 36 hours ago. The issue did not exist prior to the maintenance window.

Which change was made to the port group that is causing the ARP table issue?

A. Notify Switches was changed to No.

B. Uplink 2 was changed from Standby to Active.

C. Failback was changed to Yes.

D. Network failure detection was changed to Link status only.

Answer: A


Q184. An administrator has configured hardware acceleration for a Fibre Channel storage array. After a recent maintenance event, the administrator finds that cloning and migration operations are taking excessively long to complete.

Which two settings could cause hardware acceleration to become disabled? (Choose two.)

A. VAAI Plugin Name = VMW_VAAIP_SYM

B. VAAI Plugin Name = VMW_VAAIP_NETAPP

C. VMFS3.HardwareAcceleratedLocking = 0

D. Datamover.HardwareAcceleratedInit = 0

Answer: CD


Q185. A vSphere Standard Switch is configured with two uplinks.

When adjusting the failover order of the uplinks, what are two valid states in which an administrator can place the uplinks? (Choose two.)

A. Active

B. Unused

C. Passive

D. Disabled

Answer: AB


VCP550D  test

Renew what is vcp550d:

Q186. Immediately after installing an ESXi host, an administrator needs to examine the following log files:

/var/log/hostd.log

/var/log/vmkernel.log

/var/log/vpxa.log

Which two connections would allow an administrator to examine these files? (Choose two.)

A. Connecting to the Direct Console User Interface

B. Attaching a vSphere Client directly to the ESXi host

C. Attaching the vSphere Web Client directly to the ESXi host

D. Attaching the vSphere Client to the vCenter Server managing the ESXi host

Answer: AB


Q187. An administrator is building a new vSphere Standard Switch with two active uplinks. The physical switch ports for these uplinks are placed in an etherchannel.

Which load balancing policy should the administrator use to support the etherchannel configuration?

A. Route based on IP hash

B. Route based on the originating virtual port

C. Route based on source MAC hash

D. Route based on physical NIC load

Answer: A


Q188. Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).

What is the most likely explanation?

A. The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.

B. The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.

C. The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.

D. The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A


Q189. Which condition would prevent an administrator from unmounting a VMFS datastore?

A. The datastore is being managed by Storage DRS.

B. The datastore contains vCenter Server templates.

C. The datastore is mounted by multiple hosts.

D. The storage backing the datastore is detached.

Answer: A


Q190. A vSphere administrator is unable to vMotion a virtual machine between two hosts. An error message indicates that the USB device is not accessible on the target host.

What is causing this issue?

A. The USB device was not enabled for vMotion when it was added to the virtual machine.

B. ESXi does not support vMotion with a USB device attached to the virtual machine.

C. The VMkernel port for vMotion is not enabled for USB traffic.

D. The virtual machine has the wrong USB controller installed.

Answer: A


VCP550D  test

100% Guarantee vmware vcp550d dump:

Q191. Which two steps can an administrator take to upgrade an existing VMFS2 datastore to VMFS5? (Choose two.)

A. Attach the VMFS2 datastore to an ESX 3.x host and upgrade it to VMFS3

B. Attach the VMFS2 datastore to the vSphere 5 host and upgrade it to VMFS3

C. Upgrade the datastore from VMFS3 to VMFS5 on a vSphere 5 host

D. Upgrade the ESX host attached to the storage to vSphere 5

Answer: AC


Q192. An administrator is planning a vSphere infrastructure with the following specific networking requirements:

The ability to shape inbound (RX) traffic

Support for Private VLANs (PVLANs)

Support for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

What is the minimum vSphere Edition that will support these requirements?

A. vSphere Essentials Plus

B. vSphere Standard

C. vSphere Enterprise

D. vSphere Enterprise Plus

Answer: D


Q193. The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:

-- Exhibit –


-- Exhibit --

What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A. Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.

B. Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.

C. Specify CAM$ for the Domain.

D. Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A


Q194. A system administrator is deploying a Windows virtual machine from a template and needs the IP address to be customized automatically.

How should the administrator configure the IP address?

A. Use the Microsoft Sysprep Tool.

B. Specify IP addresses using the Deploy Virtual Machine Wizard.

C. Use the VMware Quickprep Tool.

D. Manually configure IP addresses after the deployment has completed.

Answer: A


Q195. -- Exhibit –


-- Exhibit --

The vCenter Operations Manager dashboard shows Health issues associated with the selected virtual machine. There have been no availability or configuration issues associated with the virtual machine, and the workload badge is still green.

What is the most likely reason for this health score?

A. The workload for the virtual machine is higher than normal, which is generating a large number of anomalies within vCenter Operations Manager.

B. A high stress and a pattern of constrained resources has been attributed to the virtual machine in vCenter Operations Manager.

C. A recent migration to another host in the cluster has violated HA admission control policy.

D. vCenter Operations Manager has determined that the time remaining for the virtual machine's assigned CPU resources is very low.

Answer: A



see more VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam