Top 15 free demo VCP550D for IT candidates (76 to 90)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW VCP550D Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/VCP550D-dumps.html


Certified of VCP550D exam question materials and braindump for VMware certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated VCP550D pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar VCP550D Study Guide Questions:

Q76. Which action should an administrator take to increase the size of a VMFS5 datastore from 2TB to 32TB?

A. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add a second share for the NFS datastore

B. Dynamically expand the original LUN and increase the size of the VMFS datastore

C. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the VMFS datastore

D. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the NFS datastore

Answer: B


Q77. A vSphere administrator needs to upgrade a single extent VMFS3 datastore to VMFS5 and expand it to 4TB in size. The storage administrator has already expanded the underlying LUN to 4TB.

Which steps should the vSphere administrator take?

A. Expand the VMFS3 datastore to 4TB and then upgrade to VMFS5

B. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, manually change the partition scheme to GPT, and then expand the datastore to 4TB

C. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 and then expand it to 4TB

D. Change the block size of the VMFS3 datastore to 1MB, upgrade the datastore to VMFS5, and expand it to 4TB

Answer: C


Q78. A vSphere administrator needs to perform packet tracing from a Linux virtual machine. The virtual machine is attached to a vSphere Standard Switch configured with several VLANs.

Which approach could the administrator use to configure the network to capture all traffic from the Linux virtual machine?

A. Configure the virtual switch with VLAN Trunking and specify each VLANs on the port group containing the virtual machine.

B. Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Create a port group and configure it with Promiscuous Mode. Connect the virtual machine to that port group.

C. Configure the port group containing the virtual machine for Promiscuous Mode. Set the port group to use VLAN 1.

D. Configure a vSphere Distributed Switch with VLAN Trunking. Connect the virtual machine to the switch and enable Port Mirroring on the port group containing the virtual machine.

Answer: B


Q79. Which statement is accurate when choosing the storage controller for a virtual machine using the Create New Virtual Machine wizard in custom mode?

A. There is a predetermined controller based on the guest OS, which cannot be changed.

B. A controller is recommended based on the guest OS type. The administrator can choose this controller or select any other.

C. There is a predetermined controller based on the guest OS, which can only be changed after the virtual machine is deployed.

D. The controller options presented will be based on the guest OS type. The administrator must choose one of these options.

Answer: B


Q80. What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A. Disabled

B. Unknown

C. Stopped

D. Installed

Answer: A


VCP550D latest exam

Up to the immediate present VCP550D exams:

Q81. A large medical institution needs to centralize malware and anti-virus scanning in its environment.

Which vSphere component will satisfy this requirement?

A. vShield Endpoint

B. vCloud Network and Security

C. vSphere Data Protection Advanced

D. vCenter Operations Manager

Answer: A


Q82. What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A. Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.

B. Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.

C. Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.

D. Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A


Q83. What is a characteristic of Virtual SAN?

A. It supports Virtual Machine Storage Policies.

B. It supports multiple Virtual SAN clusters for each host.

C. It supports native snapshots and SE Sparse disks.

D. It supports storage attached through USB, Fibre Channel, or iSCSI.

Answer: A


Q84. A vSphere administrator is administering a vSphere Distributed Switch port group using the vSphere Web Client. The port group was configured using Static binding, but the number of ports must increase as virtual machines are added to the port group.

Which port allocation setting should the administrator use to achieve this goal?

A. Elastic

B. Dynamic

C. Fixed

D. Manual

Answer: A


Q85. The vSphere administrator needs to check the system health of an ESXi 5.x host using the vSphere Web Client. Which option in the Monitor tab should the administrator use for the selected host?

A. Performance

B. Hardware Reports

C. Storage Status

D. Issue Log

Answer: A


VCP550D question

Refined VCP550D latest exam:

Q86. A vSphere administrator needs to configure a virtual machine to meet a guaranteed CPU performance profile.

Which configuration setting could the administrator choose?

A. Set the CPU Limit to High

B. Set the CPU Shares to 500MHz

C. Set the CPU Guarantee to High

D. Set the CPU Reservation to 500MHz

Answer: D


Q87. Which two features are different between VDP and VDPA? (Choose two.)

A. Support for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange

B. Ability to perform file level recovery

C. Virtual machines supported per appliance

D. Support for image level backups

Answer: AC


Q88. An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A. Restart Management Network

B. Restore Network Settings

C. Test Management Network

D. Configure Management Network

Answer: A


Q89. A DRS cluster has been created with the following specifications:

All mission critical virtual machines are in the root resource pool.

All other virtual machines are placed into two child pools based on medium or low priority.

The two child pools contain adequate resources needed by the medium and low priority virtual machines.

The two child pools are reserving 35% of the total available resources of the cluster.

What is the advantage of leaving the mission critical virtual machines in the root resource pool?

A. The root resource pool has immediate access to new physical resources added to the cluster.

B. Virtual machines placed in the root resource pool have a higher vMotion priority in DRS.

C. Transparent Memory Page Sharing in the root resource pool has a higher weight than in child pools.

D. Virtual machines placed in the root resource pool have higher default share values.

Answer: A


Q90. An administrator needs to implement trusted SSL certificates for all vCenter 5.5 components.

Which component needs an SSL certificate?

A. Update Manager

B. Auto Deploy

C. ESXi Dump Collector

D. Network Syslog Collector

Answer: A